Women's Swimming & Diving

Swimming and Diving vs Genesee CC / Monroe CC (Tri-Meet)

Swimming and Diving vs Genesee CC / Monroe CC (Tri-Meet)

The JCC Jayhawks Swimming and Diving team hosted the Cougars of Genesee Community College and the Tribunes of Monroe Community College in a Tri-Meet.  Here are the results:

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

MCC A 1:46.26 71) Louks, Michael 2) Jones, Riangelo3) Tahiri, Ayoub 4) Woerner, Austin27.59 29.41 25.08 24.182

JCC A 1:57.991) Beckerink, Alex 2) VanNauker, Daniel3) Caldwell, Andrew 4) Miller, Jeff30.51 35.68 25.42 26.383

GCC A 1:59.041) Podlaski, Kyle 2) Amico, Joe3) Wagner, Lyle 4) Flowers, Denzel28.85 36.40 24.49 29.304

MCC B 2:06.691) Manwarren, Jon 2) Lopez, Mariano3) Utter, Cory 4) Callan, Kyle30.26 32.36 29.71 34.36

 

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle

1 DeWeaver, Ryan MCC 11:50.22 529.65 33.52 35.53 35.0235.29 36.33 36.82 36.7235.96 37.43 36.65 37.6937.03 35.88 35.83 35.0035.15 36.23 34.80 33.69

2 Manwarren, Jon MCC 12:00.14 330.81 33.24 34.93 35.7235.79 35.54 35.75 35.9836.09 36.22 36.64 36.8636.91 37.22 36.76 37.0037.96 37.82 37.29 35.61

3 Johnson, Michael JCC 12:28.84 127.96 33.83 36.90 35.7737.70 38.84 38.84 38.1739.45 39.13 38.57 40.0039.46 38.68 38.63 38.0638.49 39.14 38.06 33.16

4 Hawkins, Brayden JCC 16:30.76 36.12 42.97 46.32 50.4150.45 50.11 50.86 52.4952.98 52.36 52.74 51.0249.53 52.58 50.36 50.9051.81 52.32 50.06 44.37

 

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Shinkeyev, Ilya MCC 1:54.63 5 26.72 29.47 29.47 28.97

2 Podlaski, Kyle GCC 1:59.53 3 27.25 30.01 31.39 30.88

3 Tahiri, Ayoub MCC 2:01.20 1 29.33 30.37 1:02.58

4 VanNauker, Daniel JCC 2:11.15 27.98 31.95 34.88 36.34

5 Flowers, Denzel GCC 2:27.34 2:27.34 16.04

6 Bradshaw, Chris JCC 2:38.30 33.03 38.89 1:26.24 0.14

 

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Brown, Kristin MCC 26.92 5

2 Carpenter, MiKenna GCC 28.16 3

3 Moller, Rachel JCC 31.59 1

4 Pereira, Alexandra MCC 32.54

5 Vechio, Anna JCC 33.49

6 White, Taylor JCC 34.13

 

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Cook, Jason MCC 23.22 5

2 Beckerink, Alex JCC 24.94 3

3 D'Angelo, Nick JCC 25.34 1

4 Amanda, Astrid GCC 35.57

--- Miller, Jeff JCC X27.10

--- Utter, Cory MCC X27.57

--- Hawkins, Brayden JCC X29.45

--- Alston, Ibn JCC X29.87

--- Nixon, John JCC X30.73

 

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM

1 Bozza, Angela MCC 2:31.83 532.06 38.48 45.09 36.20

2 Masucci, Kayleen MCC 2:35.85 333.13 39.84 45.18 37.70

3 DeMun, Morgan GCC 2:48.93 135.56 44.06 48.38 40.93

4 Melendez, Kaitlyn JCC 3:06.2436.70 45.70 1:01.04 42.80

 

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM

1 Jones, Riangelo MCC 2:08.21 527.13 35.67 35.00 30.41

2 Wagner, Lyle GCC 2:10.38 326.48 33.29 38.69 31.92

3 LaRue, Paul MCC 2:14.38 126.82 34.74 40.01 32.81

4 Bryant, Konnor JCC 2:30.6629.32 38.70 47.39 35.25

5 Amico, Joe GCC 2:46.3132.89 45.23 46.36 41.83

 

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving

1 Penta, Steven MCC 120.95 5

2 Bradshaw, Chris JCC 113.50 3

 

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Wagner, Lyle GCC 57.06 5

2 Louks, Michael MCC 57.49 3

3 Caldwell, Matthew JCC 57.84 1

4 Tahiri, Ayoub MCC 58.07

5 Caldwell, Andrew JCC 1:05.90

 

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Mack, Megan MCC 59.67 5

2 Brown, Kristin MCC 1:01.61 3

3 Penetta, Geena JCC 1:21.61 1

 

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Cook, Jason MCC 51.63 524.36 27.27

2 Bryant, Konnor JCC 57.64 328.16 29.48

3 Manwarren, Jon MCC 59.07 128.42 30.65

4 Miller, Jeff JCC 1:02.3029.21 33.09

--- Hawkins, Brayden JCC X1:09.6232.34 37.28

--- Alston, Ibn JCC X1:10.3332.78 37.55

--- Nixon, John JCC X1:10.6731.95 38.72

 

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Bozza, Angela MCC 1:09.83 534.05 35.78

2 Farrell, Heather GCC 1:14.42 335.52 38.90

3 Moller, Rachel JCC 1:16.37 137.08 39.29

4 Leonard, Emma MCC 1:17.0237.17 39.85

5 Melendez, Kaitlyn JCC 1:24.8340.79 44.04

--- White, Taylor JCC X1:21.3640.03 41.33

--- Vecchio, Anna JCC X1:22.0939.73 42.36

--- Penetta, Geena JCC X1:32.3744.20 48.17

 

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Louks, Michael MCC 1:01.16 529.71 31.45

2 Podlaski, Kyle GCC 1:01.82 330.10 31.72

3 Woerner, Austin MCC 1:02.93 130.33 32.60

4 Caldwell, Andrew JCC 1:04.5731.07 33.50

5 D'Angelo, Nick JCC 1:07.8632.57 35.29

--- Beckerink, Alex JCC X1:11.0933.78 37.31

 

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Shinkeyev, Ilya MCC 5:14.81 527.57 30.51 31.51 31.5832.41 32.33 32.36 33.0432.38 31.12

2 Johnson, Michael JCC 5:55.12 328.31 33.08 35.55 36.6336.75 37.75 37.45 37.8537.59 34.16

3 VanNauker, Daniel JCC 6:18.18 129.49 34.05 35.63 37.6239.20 40.09 40.70 41.5441.14 38.72

4 Flowers, Denzel GCC 6:45.056:45.05

--- DeWeaver, Ryan MCC X5:47.6329.50 33.47 34.99 35.3435.51 37.05 36.19 35.9636.19 33.43

 

Event 22 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Jones, Riangelo MCC 1:04.38 530.10 34.28

2 LaRue, Paul MCC 1:07.43 331.44 35.99

3 Caldwell, Matthew JCC 1:10.50 132.63 37.87

4 Amico, Joe GCC 1:19.5437.05 42.49

5 Bradshaw, Chris JCC 1:26.4439.50 46.94

6 Nixon, John JCC 1:26.7539.26 47.49

--- Lopez, Mariano MCC X1:11.9733.38 38.59

--- Alston, Ibn JCC DQ44.80 55.10

 

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 MCC A 1:52.40 7 1) Miler, Tamara 2) Fedeli, Hannah3) Leonard, Emma 4) Mack, Megan 26.18 28.75 29.55 27.92

2 GCC A 2:05.13 1) Carpenter, MiKenna 2) Dylag, Alicia3) DeMun, Morgan 4) Dunton, Miranda 29.88 29.46 34.55 31.24

3 JCC A 2:10.78 1) Vechio, Anna 2) Penetta, Geena3) Melendez, Kaitlyn 4) Moller, Rachel 34.03 34.15 31.36 31.24

 

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 MCC A 1:35.16 7 1) Shinkeyev, Ilya 2) LaRue, Paul3) Woerner, Austin 4) Cook, Jason

2 JCC A 1:42.99 1) Johnson, Michael 2) D'Angelo, Nick3) Bryant, Konnor 4) Caldwell, Matthew

3 GCC A 1:54.58 1) Wagner, Lyle 2) Amico, Joe3) Flowers, Denzel 4) Podlaski, Kyle

4 MCC B 1:55.61 1) Utter, Cory 2) DeWeaver, Ryan3) Stiefel, Joshua 4) Lopez, Mariano

 

Combined Team Scores

Combined Team Scores - Through Event 24

1. Monroe Community College 158

2. Genesee Community College 28

3. Jamestown Community College 20

Scores - WomenWomen - Team Rankings - Through Event 24

1. Monroe Community College 86

2. Genesee Community College 14

3. Jamestown Community College 3

Scores - MenMen - Team Rankings - Through Event 24

1. Monroe Community College 72

2. Jamestown Community College 17

3. Genesee Community College 14

Scoreboard